• 09-AUG-2017

VNR Alert: Volvo Ocean Race - Rolex Fastnet Race finish - International languages

Dongfeng win knife-edge battle with MAPFRE in Rolex Fastnet Race

China’s Dongfeng Race Team edged out MAPFRE by just 56 seconds in a Rolex Fastnet Race thriller in the early hours of Wednesday, as an intense night of lead changes and fickle winds ended with the entire fleet separated by less than 40 minutes after more than 600 miles of racing.

Victory for Charles Caudrelier’s team keeps it tight at the top of Leg Zero qualifying for the Volvo Ocean Race – and heralds an epic battle to come when the race around the world begins from Alicante on 22 October.

MAPFRE and Dongfeng had the best start back in Cowes on Sunday, stayed close all the way around the race course and finally finished just metres from each other after fighting all the way to finish line off the Plymouth breakwater.

Dongfeng crossed the line at 04:18:10 local time, with MAPFRE following shortly afterwards at 04:19:06.

Bouwe Bekking’s Team Brunel were next over the line – a result that will give them a massive boost given that their preparations started so late – followed by team AkzoNobel in fourth. Vestas 11th Hour Racing, Team Sun Hung Kai / Scallywag and Turn the Tide on Plastic completed the fleet arrivals – and with just over 39 minutes between the first and last placed boats, they will be boosted by the belief that they can close the gap further by October.

Volvo Ocean 65s in the Rolex Fastnet Race:

1. Dongfeng Race Team: 2 days 15 hours 38 minutes 10 seconds 
2. MAPFRE: 2 days 15 hours 39 minutes 06 seconds
3. Team Brunel: 2 days 15 hours 45 minutes 47 seconds 
4. team AkzoNobel: 2 days 15 hours 52 minutes 40 seconds 
5. Vestas 11th Hour Racing: 2 days 16 hours 09 minutes 11 seconds
6. Sun Hung Kai/Scallywag: 2 days 16 hours 13 minutes 53 seconds
7. Turn the Tide on Plastic: 2 days 16 hours 17 minutes 32 seconds

Overall Leg Zero rankings after 2 of 4 stages:

MAPFRE 15 points
Dongfeng Race Team 13
Team Brunel 13
team AkzoNobel 11
Vestas 11th Hour Racing 7
Turn the Tide on Plastic 6
Sun Hung Kai/Scallywag 5

There are two more races to go in the Leg Zero series of qualifiers. On Thursday, the fleet will race from Plymouth to Saint-Malo in France. After a non-scoring Pro-Am Race on Saturday, the teams will complete the series with a race from Saint-Malo to Lisbon, starting on Sunday.

SHOTLISTS: 

INTERNATIONAL NEWS FEED
Dongfeng Race team Win Volvo Ocean 65 Class in Rolex Fastnet Race
Duration: 03:46 

00:00 slate
00:05 Start 2017 Rolex Fastnet Race, VO65 class
00:20 English language IV, Bouwe Bekking, skipper Brunel (NED) - Fastnet race is one of big ocean races, re first time team together, aims for race
00:39 action footage, from VO65 classs start on Sunday Aug 6
00:54 SOT Dee Caffari, skipper Turn The Tide on Plastic – re excitement of start day
00:57 B-roll, sailing action and life onboard during the race
01:33 English IV, Jules Salter, navigator AkzoNobel approaching Fastnet Rock
01:45 heli aerials Dongfeng Race Team leading VO65 class around Fastnet Rock, AkzoNobel 2nd
02:02 B-roll onboard footage Donfeng Race Team (China) leading back towards Plymouth (day)
02:20 water over deck and crew, Mapfre (Spain)
02:24 deck action, Sun Hung Kai – Scallywag (Hong Kong)
02:28 wave over deck, Turn the Tide on Plastic (UK)
02:32 deck action Sun Hung Kai – Scallywag (Hong Kong), pans to skipper, David Witt, skipper
02:45 (night) view from DFRT chasing leader Mapfre towards Plymouth + onobard shots DFRT passing Mpafre, then crew celebrations at finish
03:20 English interview, winning skipper, Charles Caudrelier, Donfeng Race Team


ENGLISH INTERVIEWS
English language skipper interviews
Duration: 04:22 

00:00 Skipper, Charles Caudrelier (Dongfeng Race Team)
00:43 Skipper, Xabi Fernández (Mapfre)
01:23 Skipper, Dee Caffari (Turn The Tide on Plastic) 
01:55 Skipper, Bouwe Bekking (Brunel)
02:27 Skipper, Simeon Tienpont (AkzoNobel)
02:52 Skipper, David Witt (Sun Hung Kai Scallywag)
03:34 Skipper, Charlie Enright (Vestas 11th Hour Racing) 

Interviews:
French: Charles Caudrelier, [FRA] Dongfeng Race Team

English: Carolijn Brouwer [NED], Dongfeng Race Team 

Spanish: Xabi Fernández [ESP] - Mapfre

Basque: Xabi Fernández [ESP] - Mapfre

Spanish: Tamara Echegoyen [ESP] - Mapfre

Gallego: Tamara Echegoyen [ESP] - Mapfre

English: Blair Tuke [NZL] - Mapfre

English: Sophie Ciszek [AUS/USA] - Mapfre

English and Dutch: Simeon Tienpont [NED] -  Team AkzoNobel

English and Dutch: Bouwe Bekking [NED] - Team Brunel 

Chinese: Chen (Horace) Jinhao [CHN] - Dongfeng Race Team